Loading...

Join the Driverless Revolution

The Future of Transport for the Midlands

KPMG research indicates that the Connected Autonomous Vehicles market has the potential to add £51 billion per year to the UK economy by 2030, create 320,000 new jobs and prevent 25,000 accidents saving 2500 lives per year. MCAV has been set up in response to this to support and introduce existing and new businesses entering the CAV market.

Among the guest speakers will be professionals talking about ‘The Future of Transport’ addressing key transport, congestion and climate challenges faced by cities and what driverless vehicles mean for the Midland’s Engine and your business. Join MCAV to discuss, debate and network with leading transport experts on a variety of issues and challenges the transport industry is about to face.

For more information about working with us, the future of CAV and/or how you can get involved in our cluster, working groups, trials, supply chain or speaking opportunities, please contact us on 07010712178 (mobile), 0121 2883660 or 0843 289 0874 or email info@mcav.org.uk

Exhibition and Sponsorship

For more information, please contact us on 07010712178 (mobile), 0121 2883660 or 0843 289 0874, email info@mcav.org.uk or click here

info@mcav.org.uk | Twitter: @conigital #MCAV

Keynote speakers include:

Eventbrite - MCAV - Midlands Connected Autonomous Vehicles: Future of Transport Cluster

Download the brochure here.

Grant Klein Partner, Transport Lead PwC Speaker
Mike Waters Head of Policy & Strategy TfWM Speaker
Alexeis Garcia-Perez Cyber Security Management Coventry University Speaker
Arnaud Telinge Senior Technologist Transport Systems Catapult Speaker
Mark Toor Sustainability Ambassador TESLA Speaker
Julian Turner CEO Westfield Sportscars Limited Speaker
Paul Jennings Experiential Engineering Professor WMG, University of Warwick Speaker
Ian Willets Innovation Project Manager Climate KIC Speaker
Abhi Naha Chief Commercial Officer Cambridge Wireless Speaker
David Hardman Chief Executive Officer Innovation Birmingham Speaker
Robin Gissing Innovation Technologist Heathrow Speaker
Peter Shearman Concept Development Leader CISCO Speaker
Monique Seth CEO Conigital Speaker
Charlotte Walker-Osborn Partner, Head of Technology Media/Telecoms Sector Eversheds Sutherland Speaker
Tessa Lukehurst Business Delivery Manager Coventry University Enterprises Ltd Speaker
Nick Comley Head of Social Finance and Business Development Beacon Centre for the Blind Speaker
Jim Campbell Launch Director Advanced Propulsion Centre Delegate
David Winstanley Chief Operating Officer Birmingham Airport Delegate
Connor Timms Engineer ITS Jacobs Delegate
David Trousdale Smart Data & Technology Amey Delegate
Surinder Toor Partner Arjun Infrastructre Partners Delegate
Benjamin McClure Venture Finance EIT Digital Delegate
Andrew Pearce Director of Technology UK, EU & ME Jacobs Delegate
Tim Armitage Associate Director Arup Delegate
Ric Bravery Sustainability Officer City of Wolverhampton Delegate
Hakan Agca Associate Director Benoy Delegate
Dale Reed Product Development Director Control F1 Ltd Delegate
Carl Howarth CEO Control F1 Ltd Delegate
Satwinder Toor Bussiness Assurance Manager Jaguar Land Rover Delegate
Angela Jefferey Strategic Business Partner Aston University Delegate
Colin Leighfield Director B.E. Wedge Holdings Ltd Delegate
Calum Nisbet Director IoD Delegate
Molly McKenzie Regional Director ICE Delegate
Robert Eaton Planning and Development Manager Birmingham Airport Delegate
Murtuza Ali Contractor Business Planning & Strategy Manager TAMO, Tata Motors Delegate
Richard Jenkins Area Director, SME & Commercial Banking Lloyds Bank Delegate
James Seery Transport Consultant Integrated Transport Planning Delegate
Gavin Stewart Senior Transport Consultant Integrated Transport Planning Delegate
Mark Martin Director/Owner One Creative Environments Ltd Delegate
Arwyn Jones CEO Beacon Centre for the Blind Delegate
Rachel Eade Director RED Ltd Delegate
Louis Burns Partner Mazars LLP Delegate
Nicoll Graham Enterprise Advisory KPMG Delegate
Steve May-Russell CEO Smallfry Delegate
James Bonner Director CAA Communications Delegate
Chris Lane Head of Smart Travel Centro Delegate
John Clarke Director Social Telecoms CIC Delegate
Sreekanth Gaddamanugu Senior Manager PwC Delegate
Nina Wiggan Business Development Manager United Delegate
Ken Cowan Business Development Manager Mott MacDonald Delegate
Andrew Tarr Business Development Manager KPMG Delegate
Fergie Miller Business Development Manager EIT Digital Delegate
Navsher Dhillon Event Coordinator Conigital Group Delegate
Linda Forbes Commercial & Innovation Projects Manager Encraft Ltd Delegate
Xiaohong Peng Senior Lecturer Aston University Delegate
Paul Doyle R&D Manager Hereward College Delegate
Judith Irvine Associate Director Conigital Delegate
Prem Moti Chief Technology Officer Conigital Delegate
Stewart Birrell Assistant Professor WMG, University of Warwick Delegate
Guillaume Arth UK Business Development BestMile Delegate
Tasleem Akhter Finance Advisor First Accounts Delegate
Michael Collins Marketing & Sales Director Penso Delegate
Andrea Czapova Marketing & Business Development Executive Penso Delegate
Chris Perry Director Intelligent Mobility Solutions Ltd Delegate
Ramona Mihailescu Assistant Project Engineer Network Rail Delegate
Beth Garner Future Mobility Consultant ESP Group Delegate
Ian Calvert CEO Service Address Delegate
Christopher Allen Product Planner Ford Delegate
John McNicol Director Nova Modus Delegate
Gareth Neighbour Head of School Birmingham City University Delegate
Shane Moore Business Consultant Woodshire Business Solutions Delegate
James Welling Founder Speedy Sticks Consulting Delegate
Sunrise Lovatt Director Hosted Developments Delegate
Peter Lovatt Director Hosted Developments Delegate
Nick Tudor Business Director D-Risg Delegate
Keith Budden Head of Business Development Cenex Delegate
Vasiliki Kostopoulou Project Co-ordinator Conigital Group Delegate
Don Dhaliwal  Head of Projects Conigital Delegate
Kieran Caulfield Director Efficient Planet Solutions Ltd Delegate
Kevin Vincent Operations Manager Coventry University Delegate
John Kirby  Director  SPCo\R Delegate
Jagvir Purewal IP Attorney  Forresters Delegate
Robert Sharl Associate Director for Innovation in Art & Design  Birmingham City University Delegate
Catherine Humphrey Marketing Manager  Hereford College Delegate
Ian Harrison Director Growhouse Growth Business Ltd Delegate
Nigel Wall  Director  Shadow Creek Consulting Delegate
Cliff Dennet Business Development Manager Innovation Birmingham Delegate
Mark Jones Director Arup Delegate
Peter Rayson CEO Telocyte Delegate
Mick Goulding Head of Business Development Vilicom UK Delegate
Joshua Dale Innovation Manager 383 Project Delegate
Andy Smith International Relationships Manager West Midlands Chambers of Commerce LLP Delegate
Dermot McLaughlin Director HBRE Delegate
Iwan Lloyd-Smith Head of Technology Development Deetu Delegate
Cain Evans Senior Lecturer Computer Science Birmingham City University Delegate
David Shepherd Senior Business Development Manager (Automotive) WMGC/Drive Midlands Delegate
Shafiq Garda Associate Director WSP Delegate
Ian Hamilton Director Parry People Movers Ltd Delegate
Anastasios Stamatis Graduate Engineer BWB Consulting Delegate
Konrad Yearwood Project Manager  London Underground & Honorary Lecturer UCL Delegate
Sam Stephens Director TBAT Innovation Ltd Delegate
Shilpa Joy Design & Development Engineer Birmingham City University Delegate
Michael Ward Professor of MEMS Technology Birmingham City University Delegate
Richard Harding Assistant Programme Manager AHSN Delegate
Matt Symonds MD TBAT Innovation Delegate
Gav Jackman Regional Director TSS Delegate
Oliver Thomas Graduate Management Trainee City of Wolverhampton Council Delegate
David Black Strategic Development Director Galliford Try Delegate
Sharon Kindleysides Director KAM Futures Ltd Delegate
David Horsfall Planning and Development Surveyor DACH Planning Delegate
James Hodson Director of Motorway Operations Midland Expressway limited Delegate
James Lovesey Policy Adviser: Data and Innovation Centre for Connected and Autonomous Vehicles Delegate
Mike Woollacott MD Greenwatt Technology Delegate
Eleanor Chappell Policy Advisor Centre for Connected and Autonomous Vehicles Delegate
Robert Jolly Director rentE cars Delegate
Peter Frere Principal Product Engineer ZF Race Engineering (Conekt) Delegate
Greg Cox Founder & CEO Voltrics Delegate
Jason Lessard Partner HGF Ltd Delegate
Stephen Hopkins Project Manager Transport for London Delegate
Tim Hazell Investment Director Mercia Technologies plc Delegate
Sandy Robertson Trustee Hay Mills Foundation Trust Delegate
Iain Colville Partner, Intellectual Property Wright Hassall LLP Delegate
Oscar Roberts Student WMGC/Drive Midlands Delegate
Helen Hook Enterprise Educator University of Birmingham Delegate
Joshua Adegoke Transport Researcher Birmingham City University Delegate
Barry Sankey Partner, Science Parks Team Wright Hassall LLP Delegate
Nicolas-Gaspard Braham Trade Commissioner Embassy of Belgium – Wallonia Trade Office Delegate
Jim Whitty Head of Innovation Energy Storage Heptron Manufacturing Ltd Delegate
Jianhua He Lecturer Aston University Delegate
Anthony Gallego TAMO , Strategic Partnership Development Manager Tata Motors European technical centre Delegate
Daniel Bartram Creative Director Smallfry Delegate
Ashley Robertson CEO Persici Ltd Delegate
John Frodsham Director – The iNet Loughborough University Delegate
Viplavi Mahendra CEO India Business Hub Delegate
Janet Wang Founder Dipsta Delegate
Chunpin Li Strategy Analyst Dipsta Delegate
Debbie Assinder West Midlands Enterprise Champion Enterprise Nation Delegate
David Powers Associate Director Jonathan Lee Delegate
Liz Harber Operations Manager Hypermotive Delegate
Mark Johnson Chairman Control F1 Ltd Delegate
Ragi Shigh Head of Automotive Manufacturing Head of India Group Delegate
Andy McDarmaid Project Manager Greenwatt Technology Delegate
Robert Aston Director SDRC Ltd Delegate
Niranjan Murthy Head Connected Car OEM Business Tata Elxsi Delegate
Ravi Vetsa Director Vetsa Consulting services Delegate
Robert Anderson Programme & Communications Manager Cenex Delegate
Michael Calver Senior Visualisation Technologist Transport Systems Catapult Delegate
Martin Pett Visualisation Lead Technologist Transport Systems Catapult Delegate
Ian Haines Operations Manager Munroe K (WRO) Delegate
Arun Luther Director Genesis Innovations Ltd Delegate
Leszek Stojak Managing Director Institute of Research and Development Delegate
Katie Fulcher Executive Officer- Key Sectors GBSLEP Delegate
Steve England Founder RE Digital Group Delegate
Rachel Marchant Group Administrator Global Freight Group Delegate
Aruna Watson Public Health Officer Public Health Birmingham City Council Delegate
Sarah Williams Business Consultant Enterprise Holdings Delegate
Alex Wardle Enterprise Holdings Delegate
Kay Parbat Business Consultant Enterprise Holdings Delegate
Shane Foley Business Consultant Enterprise Holdings Delegate
Ben Smith Business Consultant Enterprise Holdings Delegate
Sam Beni Business Strategist Conigital Group Delegate
Suneel Mohindra Event Marketing Coordinator Conigital Group Delegate
Amrit Grewal Electronic Engineer Aston University Delegate
Li Zhang MD Vica Power Ltd Delegate
Annette King Innovation Manager Information, Technology & Digital Services Delegate
Tony Zhang Managing Director VICA Delegate
Faiyaz Doctor Research Director Interactive Coventry Ltd Delegate
Tomasz Maniak Operations Manager / Lead Data Scientist Interactive Coventry Ltd Delegate
Rahat Iqbal CEO Interactive Coventry Ltd Delegate
Mir Seyedebrahimi Lecturer Birmingham City University Delegate
Samantha Chambers Trainee Solicitor DWF LLP Delegate
Sam Ballard-robinson Postgraduate Researcher University of Birmingham Delegate
George Constantinou Business Advisor Coventry University Enterprises Ltd Delegate
Neil Phipps Reporter The BIP Online Delegate
Richard Nock Lecturer Aston University Delegate
Angela Edwards Director Circle2Success Delegate
Paul Brookes Head of R&D Siemens plc, MM MO ITS Delegate
Prof Colin O’Halloran Technical Director  D-RisQ Ltd Delegate
Gordon Dickson Business Development Manager Strathclyde Partnership for Transport Delegate
Dirk Schafer Project Manager University Warwick Science Park Delegate
Harminder Bhamra Serendip programme project Innovation Birmingham Delegate
David Fidalgo CEO Rhyzome Networks Delegate
Sophie Peachey BID Writer Iotic Labs Delegate
Dale Reed Product Development Director Control F1 Ltd Delegate
Sam Payne Insolvency Partner HRC Law Delegate
Teressa Jolley Creative Director DEFT153 Ltd Delegate
Graeme Cave Payment Specialist Barclays Bank Delegate
Guy Williamson Executive Partner, Automotive IBM UK Ltd Delegate
David Bates Streets Access Executive National Federation of the Blind of UK Delegate
Sarah Gayton Street Access Campaign Agent National Federation of the Blind of the Uk Delegate
Karl Denning Volunteer NFB Delegate
Kathleen Richardson Senior Research Fellow in the Ethics of Robotics De Montfort University Delegate
Baburao Rane Technical Specialist TATA Motors Delegate
Suresh Arikapudi Technical Specialist TATA Motors Delegate
Jay Nagley R&D Specialist Automotive Investment Organisation Delegate
Alicia Higson Economic Advisor HS2 Ltd Delegate
James Cook Managing Director Align & Pull Limited Delegate
Richard Green Principal Lecturer Harper Adams University Delegate
Simon Robinson-Lovatt Techologist Aaht: Delegate
Sam Davies News Editor Made in Birmingham Delegate
Martin Hamilton Futurist Jisc Delegate
Vladimir Akopyan Lead Developer Conigital Group Delegate
Shane Moore Business Consultant Woodshire Business Solutions Delegate